Haven Banks - Privacy and Terms

Website Privacy Statement

Haven Banks is fully committed to respecting the privacy of its visitors to this website. This privacy statement sets out the type of information we may collect and hold, and how it is used. It also contains contact details so you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information. Any personal information which is given will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003.

Personal Data and Fair Processing Notice - (Data Protection Act 1998)

Haven Banks Outdoor Education Centre (the centre) is managed by Exeter College which is responsible for processing the personal information submitted on this form.

Contact information may be used by the centre to get in touch with the participant, or parent / guardian if appropriate, regarding booking, participation in activities or related opportunities and events.

Personal information will be used in the best interests of the participant’s welfare by instructors, managers and others with responsibility for activities offered by the centre. Medical and other sensitive personal information will be shared with those who need it in order to protect the welfare and vital interests of the participant and third parties.

Where a booking is subject to the consent of a parent or guardian, the centre may share the participant’s personal information including attendance, progress and attainment, with their parent, guardian or other designated next of kin.

Where participation is as part of a school group, the centre may share personal information including attendance, progress and attainment, with the participant’s school.

The centre may share and discuss the participant’s attendance, progress, past and future attainment, with an employer or other sponsor which is funding their participation in full or in part. The centre may also share personal data with relevant awarding bodies which may contact the participant directly.

The centre may be obliged to share some personal data with local and national government and other agencies for the purposes of statistical analysis. Where such information is not anonymised, then this will be subject to the fair processing notices of the recipient organisations.

The centre reserves the right to review any student’s / participant’s presence on any course, should it come to light that material facts, which may impact on the health, achievement, safety and wellbeing of others, have not been declared on this form.

Photographic consent

From time to time Exeter College takes photographic images (moving and still) of individuals and groups which it publishes in case studies and other information materials. Exeter College may reproduce such images, from which participants may be recognised, in publications created within 5 years of this booking.

Participants can withdraw their consent to the publication of new materials containing their image by requesting the appropriate form from the Haven Banks Centre Manager

Cookies & Web Logs

Cookies

Security

Haven Banks takes the necessary security measures to safeguard your data, from risk of loss, destruction, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Links to External Sites

Haven Banks has links to other websites that are not managed by us. We do not take responsibility for any information you share with these linked sites. If you are unsure if you have left the Haven Banks website, check the address bar. If http://www.haven-banks.co.uk is not in the start of the address you have left our website.

Contacting us and/or accessing your personal information

Under current Data Protection legislation you are entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed. If you wish to know what information we currently hold on you, please contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Your enquiry will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

You also have the right to have corrected any inaccurate information. If you find that we do hold inaccurate information on you please contact us by email. The request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Website Terms and Conditions

This website contains information regarding services and courses offered by Haven Banks.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, the copyright in the content of this Website, including the screens displayed on the website, is owned by Haven Banks. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, publicly display, prepare derivative works based on, or distribute in any way any portion of the Website, including but not limited to the code and software underlying the Website.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained on this site, but Haven Banks cannot accept any responsibility for errors or omissions, or for any consequences arising from the use of information contained herein. This site includes links to external websites. Haven Banks has no control over the content on these sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for any content contained within them.

Haven Banks reserves the right to introduce changes to the information given, including the addition, withdrawal, re-location or restructuring of courses.

Linking Policy

Haven Banks is happy for third party websites to link to our site, but Haven Banks cannot be held responsible for any content within these sites and Haven Banks does not necessarily agree with any views or opinions contained within them. Linking does not in any way convey endorsement of the site.

Subscribe to our Occasional Newsletter

air max Cinture scarpe Puma Puma Scarpe Scarpe nike air max scarpe asics nike air force Saucony polo camicie Polo Ralph Lauren scarpe Nike Cappelli